ANTI-CORRUPTION WEEK WAS ORGANIZED. WITHIN THE WEEK, A SEMINAR ON THE TOPIC "FIGHTING CORRUPTION IN THE HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEM" WAS HELD FOR A GROUP OF UNIVERSITY STAFF.
In accordance with the requirements of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 300 dated September 11, 2023 on the high-quality and timely implementation of the Uzbekistan-2030 Strategy in 2023, sent by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan by letter No. 03/23-3334 dated November 28, 2023, in order to organize effective propaganda work to form an absolutely uncompromising attitude towards corruption among young people and to inform the public about the measures being taken towards a corruption-free society, a seminar was held on the topic "Fighting Corruption in the Higher Education System" for a group of employees working in the structural divisions of the university within the framework of the Anti-Corruption Week. During the week, employees of the Educational and Methodological Department, Registration Service, Master's Department, and Marketing and Student Practice Departments, An explanation was carried out on the work being carried out to form an absolutely uncompromising attitude towards corruption and a corruption-free society. Also, in order to ensure the effective implementation of adopted laws and regulations, and to implement measures to prevent corruption in all spheres of society and state life in a timely and high-quality manner, explanatory and promotional work was carried out on the "STATE PROGRAM" for Combating Corruption for 2023-2024, approved by ANNEX 1 to the Presidential Decree No. PF-200 dated November 27, 2023. Within the framework of the program, a number of draft laws were developed, and an inventory of existing ones was conducted. In general, an analysis of the work done in recent years shows that systematic measures have been taken to increase the legal awareness and legal culture of the population, and to form an intolerant attitude towards corruption in society. As part of the implementation of reforms, mechanisms for protecting the rights and interests of citizens, ensuring the openness of the activities of state authorities and administration, and public and parliamentary oversight have been improved, as well as the legal framework for the activities of law enforcement and judicial bodies has been reformed.